It is a sign of curiosity, not aggression.  Most bears are born without fur. Nature: Brown Bears Have 2 Layers of Fur! Most black bears experience reduced activity and den, depending on local weather conditions and availability of food during the winter months. Polar bears often rest silently at a seal's breathing hole in the ice, waiting for a seal in the water to surface. Bears have a particularly good nose: their sense of smell enables them to sniff food at a distance of several kilometres. – to meet one of nature’s toughest animals in our 10 facts about polar bears… Ten polar bear facts. Baby bears are called cubs. Black bear weight varies enormously depending on age, sex and time of year – black bears can be 30% heavier in autumn than they are in spring. In Russia, polar bears are classified as a Red Data Book species, a listing that includes animals considered rare or endangered. Learn more fascinating polar bear facts and find out about our work with tracking polar bears in the Arctic. Bears in many places of high human use have become nocturnal in order to avoid people. The bear spends more than half of its life in water which is why it is also called marine mammal. During this fall feeding frenzy, grizzlies can eat up to 20,000 calories—and put on up to three pounds of weight—each day. Bears are found in North and South America, Asia, Europe and the Arctic, depending on the kind of bear. Bears are usually active from dawn to dusk, but they may be seen any time of day or night. The polar bear is the largest and most carnivorous of all bears. Most grizzly bears are found in western Canada and Alaska. Omnivorous animals, grizzlies feed on berries, plant roots and shoots, small mammals, fish, calves of many hoofed animals, and carrion. Grizzly bears once lived across much of western North America until European settlements and aggressive hunting eliminated most of the population. But, it turns out, they've actually also adapted to mate with grizzly bears.  Bears have non-retractable claws like dogs and unlike cats. In captivity, they can get even older. Bears are large, powerful mammals related to dogs and raccoons. 2) These are seriously big bears, gang. Chicago Bears articles and headlines. The series is all about six gummy bears who had magical powers. Black bear facts, information, dietary habits, photos, artwork, and info about black bears, including tips for encounters with black bears. However, the specifics of it will depend on the species. Grizzly Bears are a subspecies of brown bear, found roaming the wilderness of North America. Polar bear facts, pictures, video and in-depth information. Grizzly bears are typically larger than black bears. During the fall, a brown bear eats practically around the clock, stocking up for the four to seven months when it'll have to live off stored body fat. Polar bears live along shores and on sea ice in the icy cold Arctic. Amazing Facts About the Grizzly Bear. https://patreon.com/freeschool - Help support more content like this!Bears! Polar bear is also called arctic bear or white bear. Polar bears can weigh more than 1300 pounds and span more than 8 feet, 6 inches from nose to tail, making them the largest carnivores to currently walk the Earth. It is the most carnivorous species of all bears. Polar bears have a thick coat with 9,677 hairs per square inch. The grizzly gets its name from the silver tipped hairs that it gets as it grows older. Black bears tend to be solitary animals, with the exception of mothers and cubs. The grizzly bear (Ursus arctos ssp.) Standing up on its hind legs allows a bear to get more information from its senses of smell, sight and hearing. 1. Here at National Geographic Kids we’re heading north – far north! Only polar bears and giant pandas are born with thin white fur. From largest to smallest, they are the polar bear, brown bear (also known as grizzly) and black bear. Grizzly bears are members of the brown bear family. They are smart, shy and are great at hiding when they need to. This distinctive all-white bear inhabits the Arctic sea ice, where it preys primarily on seals. In 2006, National Geographic reported that they found a grizzly-polar bear hybrid. They're big, furry, and found many places around the world. Bears can also create a den by digging a hole into a hillside or under tree roots.  While most bears have bare feet, the paws of polar bears have fur on the bottoms and between the toes. Their young will be born while they are hibernating as well. Polar bears hold the title of the largest species of bear, on all fours that are an average of 3.5 to 5 feet, whilst standing on their hind legs they can be as big as 10 feet. They are around 7.25 to 8 foot in length and weigh around 775 to 1,200 lbs (male) / 330 to 650 lbs (female). The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is a hypercarnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses.It is the largest extant bear species, as well as the largest extant land carnivore. Bears eat… a lot. Bears are solitary and quite docile animals that have been given a bad reputation. Hibernation is a common among bears. This series had 47 episodes, and it ran from 1985 to 1988. Because bears are mammals, they give birth to live young. These silver tipped hairs give them a grizzled appearance! As winter approaches, brown bears—often called grizzly bears—prepare for a long hibernation. In the autumn, Yellowstone bears enter a period of excessive eating called hyperphagia, sort of like humans at Thanksgiving, but lasting several weeks. Polar bears are listed under a variety of classifications depending on international, national, and regional regulations. Of the three, the black bear is by far the most wide-ranging. Polar bear facts for kids is a collection of some of the most amazing and interesting facts about polar bears.The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is the largest terrestrial carnivore in the world. North American black bears are creatures of the forest, preferring extensive wooded areas with a variety of fruit- and nut-producing species and small openings that promote fruiting of many shrub species. Polar bears are the only bear species to be considered as marine mammals. These great white bears are an icon of the Arctic, and many people feel a connection to polar bears, even if they’ve never seen one in person. Except for one subspecies of grizzly bear, the polar bear is the largest and most powerful carnivore on land. A boar (adult male) weighs around 350–700 kg (770–1,540 lb), while a sow (adult female) is about half that size. Polar bear, great white northern bear found throughout the Arctic region. They are often a dark brown colour but the long guard hairs on their backs have white tips, lending them a ‘grizzled’ appearance. The black bear Ursus americanus is the smallest, yet most common, of the three bear species found in America (after the polar bear and grizzly bear). Food is often cached in shallow holes, and grizzlies dig readily and vigorously in search of rodents. A grizzly may chow down on 90 pounds (40 kilograms) of food each day. For example with some bears only the females will hibernate, and only if they are pregnant. Bears are omnivores and they are classified as carnivorous, but most of their diet is plant matter. 8. Also, scientists can extract polar bear DNA from just their footprints in the snow. Black Bear Facts, Information, and Photos Customer Service: 1-800-205-4332 (M-F 8:30am - 4:30pm CST) | The latest information from the Monsters of the Midway. 9. Ready for an icy adventure, gang? They usually live in forests but black bears are also found in mountains and swamps. The bear had white fur with various brown patches, long claws, a concave facial profile, and a humped back. Each spring the bear marks the boundary of its territory by rubbing trees, scratching bark, or even biting large pieces from the trunks of trees. But you’ve probably also seen images circulating on the internet of starving polar bears struggling to stand, let alone hunt and contend with the elements. Nature: Brown Bears can Outwit Poachers Nature: Brown Bears Can Run Up to 40 Miles per Hour History: Native Americans Have a Special Name for Brown Bears Genetics: A Brown Bear’s Sense of Smell Is 100 Times Better than a Humans History: Stone-Age People Had a Love/Hate Relationship with Brown bears Nature: Brown Bears are the Only … The term "grizzly" refers to the appearance of the hair on the back of mature bears, which is light brown with white tips, giving it a "grizzled," or gray, appearance. Bears were left group of large mammals found in all over the world in many different habitats.They form the family Ursidae, in the suborder Caniformia of the order Carnivora.There are 8 living bear species.. Family Ursidae: Bears . Depending on the species and the location, black and grizzly bears often prefer different habitats, although both species can and do overlap. The biggest bears are the world’s largest animals that live on land and eat meat. Brown bears in the wild are mainly active at dusk and at night. It has no natural predators and knows no fear of humans, making it an extremely dangerous animal. They’re still pretty big though! Grizzly Bear Information. These big bears have a very good sense of smell and can often be seen standing on their hind legs, sniffing scents! When sea ice forms over the ocean in cold weather, many polar bears, except pregnant females, head out onto the ice to hunt seals . The bears usually forage alone but will tolerate each other and forage in groups if there is an abundance of food in one area. is a large subspecies of brown bear inhabiting North America. In the wild, brown bears can reach a maximum age of between 20 and 30 years. Black bears spend winter dormant in their dens, feeding … In fact, these resourceful bears inhabit forests of at least 40 of the 50 states, including all states in the Southeastern U.S. Polar bears primarily eat seals. Internationally, they are listed as a vulnerable species by the IUCN. There is very little information on some bears because researchers have a hard time finding them! Three species of bears inhabit North America. Gummy bears inspired the Disney pictures so much that they started a television series based on gummy bears. The bears that live in North America are the black bear, brown bear and polar bear. It may seem like polar bears have only one possible mate: Other polar bears. 1) Polar bears are found in the frozen wilds of the Arctic, in Canada, Alaska (US), Greenland, Russia and Norway.